James A. Garfield School District
Board of Education Minutes
(unofficial until adopted at the next Board meeting)

 

The mission of the James A. Garfield Local Schools is to serve our district by

providing educational opportunities for all to become lifelong learners and

productive members of society.

1998
1999

2000

2001

2002

January

February
March
April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December

 


January 2002

James A. Garfield Local School District

Organizational Meeting - January 2, 2002

                  

 

 

I, Patricia Brett, swear that I will support the Constitution of the United States of America and the Constitution of the State of Ohio, and will perform faithfully the duties of my office as a member of the Board of Education of the James A. Garfield Local School District in Portage County, Ohio.

 

 

 

                   ____________________________________

                   Patricia Brett

 

 

                   ____________________________________

                   Michelle Seckman, Treasurer

 

 

 

I, Guy Pietra, swear that I will support the Constitution of the United States of America and the Constitution of the State of Ohio, and will perform faithfully the duties of my office as a member of the Board of Education of the James A. Garfield Local School District in Portage County, Ohio.

 

 

 

                   ____________________________________

                   Guy Pietra

 

 

                   ____________________________________

                   Michelle Seckman, Treasurer

 

 

 

The budget hearing took place at 7:45 p.m. and ended at 8:00 p.m.

 

 

Opening       The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Intermediate School Library at 8:00 p.m. for the annual Organizational Meeting.

 

President Pro-Tempore Patricia Brett called the meeting to order at 8:04 p.m.

 

President Pro-Tempore Patricia Brett led the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance.  A moment of silence was observed.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Michael Cooper, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, and Guy Pietra.

 

Also present were Rodger Pettit, Don Crewse, Paula Cline, and Paul Bucalo of the Record Courier.

 

02-01                    Gary Foy nominated James Kennedy for president of the James A. Garfield Local Board of  Education for the 2002 calendar year.

Guy Pietra seconded James Kennedy’s nomination.

Moved by J. Kennedy, seconded by M. Cooper to close nominations for president.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mrs. Brett declared the motion passed.

 

Vote confirming James Kennedy for president of the board for the 2002 calendar year:

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mrs. Brett declared the motion passed.

 

02-02                    James Kennedy nominated Guy Pietra for vice-president of the James A. Garfield Local Board of Education for the 2002 calendar year.

Gary Foy seconded Guy Pietra’s nomination.

Moved by G. Foy, seconded by J. Kennedy to close nominations for vice-president.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Vote confirming Guy Pietra for vice-president of the board for the 2002 calendar year:

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-03                    Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to approve bonds in the amount of $20,000 each for the Treasurer, the Superintendent, and the Board President.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-04                    Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to set regular monthly meetings of the Board of Education for the fourth Thursday of every month, beginning at 7:00 p.m., with the following exceptions:  March will be held the third Tuesday, March 19, 2002, November will be held the fourth Tuesday, November 26, 2002, and December will be held the third Tuesday, December 17, 2002.  Regular monthly meetings will be held in the Middle School Library.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-05                    Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to establish a Service Fund for board members an appropriate $7,500.00 for this purpose.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-06                    Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to authorize the Treasurer to invest interim inactive funds at the most productive interest rate whenever funds are available and payable to the school district during the 2002 calendar year.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-07                    Moved by G. Foy, seconded by M. Cooper to authorize the Treasurer to pay all bills within the limits of the appropriations resolution as bills are received and when the merchandise is received in good and usable condition during the 2002 calendar year.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-08                    Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to authorize the Treasurer to secure advances from the County Auditor when funds are available and payable to the school district.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-09                    Moved by G. Foy, seconded by J. Kennedy to approve the use of single signature checks for the General Account and payroll clearing accounts through the organizational meeting of 2003.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-10                    Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by M. Cooper to authorize the Superintendent to act as Purchasing Agent for the school district through the organizational meeting of 2003.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-11                    Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to authorize the Superintendent to employ such personnel as is needed for emergency situations and authorize payment for work done, at existing rates, if not approved by the board.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-12                    Moved by G. Foy, seconded by M. Cooper to authorize the use of the following firms as legal counsel for the Board of Education for the 2002 calendar year:  “Christley, Herington, and Pierce” and “Squire, Sanders and Dempsey”.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-13                    Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to authorize the Treasurer to make all necessary modifications within budget accounts to clear the deficit balances.  Such modifications will be presented for approval by the Board at the next regular meeting.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-14                    Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to authorize the Treasurer to make advances from the General Fund.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-15                    Moved by G. Foy, seconded by M. Cooper to authorize the Superintendent to suspend non-teaching and teaching personnel; provided such suspensions comply with procedures as provided by Ohio law and such suspensions are presented for approval by the Board at the next regular meeting.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

                   

02-16                    Moved by P. Brett, seconded by M. Cooper to dispense with reading the minutes at each meeting provided they are mailed to Board members prior to the meeting at which they will be considered.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-17                    Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by M. Cooper to approve the Record-Courier as the official newspaper of general circulation for legal notices.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-18                    Moved by G. Foy, seconded by M. Cooper to confirm the existing policies of the James A. Garfield Local Board of Education are in effect for the 2002 calendar year.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                        President James Kennedy appointed Michael Cooper as Legislative Liaison.

President James Kennedy appointed Michael Cooper as Student Achievement Liaison.

President James Kennedy created a Labor Relations Committee with the GEA Union and appointed Guy Pietra to head that committee and James Kennedy to serve on it.

President James Kennedy created a Labor Relations Committee with the OAPSE Union and appointed Guy Pietra to head that committee and Gary Foy to serve on it.

 President James Kennedy let stand all existing committees of the calendar year 2001.

 

02-19                    Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to authorize continued membership in the Portage Area Schools Council of Governments – Health, Property and Fleet Insurance Consortium.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-20                    Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by M. Cooper to appoint the Superintendent to serve as a trustee on the Portage Area Schools Consortium to represent the James A. Garfield Local School District and appoint the Treasurer to act as an alternate.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-21                    Moved by P. Brett, seconded by M. Cooper to approve mailing Board meeting notices to those who submit stamped, self-addressed envelopes, except the Record-Courier and the Weekly Villager.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-22                    Moved by M. Cooper, seconded by G. Foy to approve the tax budget for iscal year 2003 as follows:

WHEREAS school districts must adopt an annual budget for the coming school year (July 1, 2002 through June 30, 2003) by or about January 15, 2002; and

WHEREAS the county budget commission has no authority to either increase or reduce the rate of any voter approved tax levy, although it does have authority and duty to adjust the amounts required from general property tax to conform to the needs demonstrated by the budget (ORC 5705.31 and 5705.341; Baker’s Text, Section 5.04); and

WHEREAS such budget is more of an administrative exercise than of revenue generating significance, in that the “January budget” is commonly referred to as the “asking for” budget (vs. the July appropriations measure which actually deals with expected funds); and

WHEREAS the “asking for” budget document is available to the public to review in the Treasurer’s office; now

BE IT RESOLVED that the budget is approved as presented; and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED under the provisions of ORC 5705.30, the Treasurer

shall deliver a copy of the approved budget on the prescribed form to the County Auditor on or before 1/20/2002.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-23                    Moved by M. Cooper, seconded by G. Pietra to approve NEOLA’s continuing update service for calendar year 2002 at an annual fee of $1,450.00.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-24                    Moved by G. Foy, seconded by P. Brett to approve continued membership in the Community, University and Educational Purchasing Association (C.U.E.) for fiscal year 2003.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-25                    Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to authorize the Superintendent and Treasurer to submit proposals, establish fiscal accounts, receive, appropriate, and transfer funds, and begin program operations for grants and programs.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-26                    Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to authorize the Superintendent to advertise for bids and to sell property when needed in accordance with Ohio Revised Code.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Moved by M. Cooper, seconded by P. Brett to adjourn; 8:52 p.m.

     Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

     Nays: None

               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

James A. Garfield Local School District

Special Board Meeting – January 2, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Intermediate School Library at 8:30 p.m. for a special meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 8:53 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy dispensed with the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance and the moment of silence.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Michael Cooper, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, and Guy Pietra.

 

Present at the meeting were Rodger Pettit, Don Crewse, Paula Cline, and Paul Bucalo of the Record Courier.

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items:

-         Rodger Pettit questioned the board about the timing of public comments and asked if it would be possible to have comments at the beginning and the end of meetings.

-         Paul Cline asked the board what percentage of agenda items were approved versus not approved.

 

                  BUSINESS AND FINANCE

01-27                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by M. Cooper to approve additional custodial time for the district office/secondary schools complex (21 hours per week) for 260 days per year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

01-28                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by M. Cooper to approve a contract with the Portage County Educational Service Center to house a pre-school unit in our elementary school.

                       Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  PERSONNEL

01-29                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to grant a one-year teaching contract to Chris Forgacs or the remainder of the 2001/2002 year, effective January 2, 2002; 66 days.

                       Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

01-30                 Moved by M. Cooper, seconded by G. Pietra to grant a one-year limited classified contract to Chris Forgacs for the remainder of the 2001/2002 year, effective January 2, 2002; 34 days.

                       Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

01-31                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by M. Cooper to approve the following volunteers for the 2001/2002 year:

Phil Ziska, Chris Peterson and Lucas Whittenberger – High School Wrestling

Shane Austrup – High School 9th Grade Boys Basketball

                       Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

01-32                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to approve increasing Sandy Tate to a fulltime, 8 hour per day custodian for the remainder of the 2001/2002 year, effective January 2, 2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

01-33                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to grant supplemental contracts for 2001/2002:

            Jennifer Mulhern            -           High School Co-Assistant Softball Coach (4% - $1,013.80)

            Correen Schall               -           High School Co-Assistant Softball Coach (4% - $1,013.80)

            Jason Morgan                -           High School Assistant Boys Track Coach (8% - $2,027.60)

                       Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Moved by M. Cooper, seconded by P. Brett to adjourn; 9:23 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

James A. Garfield Local School District

Special Board Meeting – January 10, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Middle School Library at 7:00 p.m. for a special meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 7:01 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy dispensed with the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance and the moment of silence.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Michael Cooper, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, and Guy Pietra.  Patricia Brett was absent.

 

Present at the meeting were Jim Gyulai, Neil Wallace, Craig Morgan, Anthony Belmonte, Terry Belmonte, Amanda Terry, Steven Belmonte, Heather Broothold, Heidi Devore, Donna Richards, and Jeff Gordon.

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items.

 

                  PERSONNEL

02-34                 Moved by M. Cooper, seconded by G. Foy to hire Melanie Warren as a substitute teacher for the 2001/2002 school year.

                       Ayes: Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-35                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to hire John Greenwood as a substitute bus driver for the 2001/2002 school year.

                       Ayes: Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION

02-36                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve changing the date of the Garfield Band overnight field trip to Cedar Point to May 10-11, 2002 (was May 18-19, 2002).

                       Ayes: Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Mr. & Mrs. Anthony Belmonte informed the board that they would like the suspension appeal of their minor daughter held in executive session.

 

Moved by M. Cooper, seconded by G. Foy to enter into executive session for the purpose of holding a suspension appeal hearing; 7:08 p.m.  Invited into executive session were Superintendent Charles Klamer, Treasurer Michelle Seckman, High School Principal Neil Wallace, High School Assistant Principal Craig Morgan, Supervisor of Classified Personnel Jeff Gordon, Bus Driver Jim Gyulai, Anthony Belmonte, Terry Belmonte, and Amanda Terry.

                       Ayes: Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  President James Kennedy declared the board back in regular session; 8:08 p.m.

 

02-37                 Moved by M. Cooper, seconded by G. Pietra to uphold the decision of the High School Principal to suspend Amanda Terry for total of three days beginning December 20, 2001 through January 3, 2002.

                       Ayes: Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

DISCUSSION

IN-SCHOOL SUSPENSION

Discussion took place between the Board and the Administration:

o       Possible Implementation of In-School Suspensions

o       Intervention with Freshmen entering High School

o       Extension of Team Teaching into Freshman.

GARFIELD ATHLETIC PROCEDURES

Discussion took place between the Board and the Administration:

o       Timing of the Hiring of Coaches

o       Possible Full Time Athletic Director

o       Task Force to Evaluate Varsity Sports in Grades 7 through 12 made up of representatives from the Board, Administration, Staff, Coaches, and the Community

 

Moved by M. Cooper, seconded by G. Foy to adjourn; 9:02 p.m.

                       Ayes: Cooper, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

James A. Garfield Local School District

Regular Board Meeting – January 24, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Intermediate Middle Library at 7:00 p.m. for a regular meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 7:01 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy led the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance.  A moment of silence was observed.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, and Guy Pietra.  Michael Cooper was absent.

 

President James Kennedy read a letter addressed to him from Mr. Michael Cooper submitting his resignation as a member of the James A. Garfield Board of Education.

 

02-38                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to regretfully accept the resignation of Mr. Michael Cooper as a member of the James A. Garfield Board of Education.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

President James Kennedy called a special board meeting for Saturday, February 2, 2002 at 9:00 a.m. in the Board of Education Offices for the purpose of interviewing candidates to fill the vacancy on the board.

 

President James Kennedy called a special board meeting for Monday, February 11, 2002 at 7:00 p.m. in the Middle School Library for the purpose of appointing a board member to fill the vacancy on the board, and any other immediate and/or necessary business.

 

02-39                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to accept and approve the board agenda for the January 24, 2002 board meeting as amended.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

The members of the Board of Education and the audience moved down the hall to the High School Computer Laboratory for a presentation by Mrs. Jennifer Mulhern and students in her High School Computer Classes showcasing their work.  The presentation took place from 7:26 pm until 7:52 pm after which the Board of Education and the audience returned to the Middle School Library.

 

Present at the meeting were Rodger Pettit, Becky Russell, Bev Sanborn, Neil Wallace, Frank Brown, Mark Apple, and Paul Bucalo of the Record Courier.

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items:

-            Rodger Pettit questioned the board as to what it would be selling on agenda item 10 under Business and Finance.

-            Guy Pietra commented on the Intermediate School Science Fair.

 

                  COMMITTEES AND REPORTS

James Kennedy gave the president report.

 

President James Kennedy appointed Gary Foy and Guy Pietra to head a committee to form a task force to look at Varsity Sports in grades 7-12.

 

Patricia Brett gave the Maplewood report.

 

President James Kennedy appointed Patricia Brett as Legislative Liason and Student Achievement Liason.

 

                  Patricia Brett gave the legislative liaison report.

                  Michelle Seckman gave the treasurer report.

                  Charles Klamer gave the superintendent report.

 

                  -     Bev Sanborn addressed the board regarding issues concerning the High School Football   program.

 

                  BUSINESS AND FINANCE 

Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to approve the minutes of the 12/13/01, 12/18/01, 1/02/02 (organizational and special), and 1/10/02 meetings as submitted.

                  Mr. Guy Pietra withdrew his motion.

                  Mr. Gary Foy withdrew his second.

 

02-40                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to separate the minutes of the meeting of 1/10/2002 into a separate agenda item.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-41                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to approve the minutes of the 12/13/01, 12/18/01, and 1/02/02 (organizational and special) meetings as submitted.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy

                      Nays: None

                      Abstain: Pietra

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-42                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to approve the minutes of the 1/10/02 meeting as submitted.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                      Abstain: Brett

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-43                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to approve the financial reports for December 2001.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-44                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by P. Brett to approve the Certificate of Availability for December:

P.O. #

P.O. Date

Invoice Date

Vendor

Amount

22HS21892

11/28/01

11/13/01

Nivetek Computer Sales

$546.00

22AO22017

12/11/01

11/30/01

Christley, Herington , Pierce

$1,437.22

22HS22027

12/12/01

11/20/01

Glenn’s Telephone

$115.00

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-45                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to approve fund advances, effective 12/31/01, to be repaid when funds are available:

FROM:            001-7410-921             $4,610.83

TO:                  572-5210-9902           $4,610.83

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-46                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve the following budget/appropriation modifications:

001-1110-410-001                  ($1,000.00)

001-2720-453-250                  ($1,500.00)

001-1130-522-250-16                        $2,500.00

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-47                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve an Internet Services Agreement with the Stark-Portage Area Computer Consortium (SPARCC) for fiscal year 2002/2003 at a cost of $11,298.00.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-48                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to approve Second National Bank of Warren as a depository for active and/or interim funds in the amount of $1,000,000 commencing 2/01/2002 and ending 1/31/2004.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-49                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by P. Brett to approve the following banks as depositories for active and/or interim funds for the period of 2/01/2002 through 1/31/2004:

The Middlefield Banking Company

First Place Bank

The Huntington National Bank

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-50                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve liability insurance for the period of 2/1/2002 through 1/31/2003 with the Harcum-Hyre Insurance Agency, Inc. with the following premiums:

                        Liability Policy:                                                             $6,245.00

                        General Liability – Occurrence Form

                                    Each Occurrence Limit                                     $1,000,000

                                    General Aggregate Limit                                               $3,000,000

                                    Products Completed Operations Aggregate                   $1,000,000

                                    Fire Legal Liability                                                        $   500,000

                                    Medical Expense Limit – Per Person/Accident  $     10,000

                        Employers Liability – Stop Gap – Occurrence Form

                                    Per Accident                                                                $1,000,000

                                    Per Disease Each Employee                                          $1,000,000

                                    Per Disease Policy Limit                                               $1,000,000

                        Employee Benefits Liability – Claims Made Form

                                    Per Claim                                                                     $1,000,000

                                    Aggregate Limit                                                            $2,000,000

                        Educators Legal Liability including Employment Practices Liability

                        - Claims Made Form

                                    Per Claim  ($10,000 Deductible)                                  $1,000,000

                                    Annual Aggregate                                                         $2,000,000

                                    Defense Annual Aggregate                                            $1,000,000

                        Excess Liability Policy

                        Limit of Liability / Annual Aggregate

$2,000,000/$2,000,000           $3,250.00

                  Total Premium                                                                                $9,495.00

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

 

02-51                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by P. Brett to authorize the superintendent to advertise to sell by sealed bid the following obsolete equipment

1.      1985 International 9L bus, 5 speed manual, 190 HP, diesel engine, Thomas body, 187,000 miles; minimum bid $1,200.00.

2.      One tone 1985 Chevrolet C-30 stakebed truck, 6.2 L diesel, with salt spreader, poor condition, minimum bid $350.00.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-52                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to accept a donation of $2,000.00 from the Athletic Boosters for winter sports.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-53                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve the fiscal year ended June 30, 2001 audited GAAP Basis Financial Report.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION

02-54                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to approve Dezaree Kernig as an open enrollment student for the balance of the school year, effective 1/14/2002; she recently moved out of the Garfield District.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-55                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to publicly endorse and support the upcoming Maplewood Career Center 3 mil operating replacement levy placed on the ballot February 5, 2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  PERSONNEL

02-56                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to hire Kelly Roach as a substitute teacher for the 2001/2002 school year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-57                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to accept Libby Frato-Sweeney’s resignation of her supplemental contracts for Art Club and Junior Class for the balance of the 2001/2002 year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-58                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to grant supplemental/personal service contracts:

2001/2002 year:

Suzette Runninger         -  Junior Class Co-Advisor (balance of the year - $380.18)

Michael Gannon           -  Art Club (balance of the year - $506.90)

Renee Chlysta              -  High School Assistant Girls Track Coach ($2,027.60)

Mike Szydlowski          -  Head Baseball Coach ($2,534.50)

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-59                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to approve Kathy Nagle as a volunteer advisor for the Middle School PANDA group for the balance of the 2001/2002 school year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to move to the Board of Education Offices and enter into executive session for the purpose of conferencing with an attorney concerning pending litigation and personnel; 9:03 p.m.  Invited into executive session at differing times were Board Attorney Thomas Reitz, Superintendent Charles Klamer, and Treasurer Michelle Seckman.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  President James Kennedy declared the board back in regular session; 10:35 p.m.

 

Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to adjourn; 10:37 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.                                                               

February 2002

James A. Garfield Local School District

Special Board Meeting – February 2, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Board of Education Offices at 9:00 a.m. for a special meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 9:00 a.m.

 

President James Kennedy dispensed with the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance and the moment of silence.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, and Guy Pietra.

 

President James Kennedy appointed himself to take minutes of the meeting in the treasurer’s absence.

 

Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to enter into executive session for the purpose of conferencing with an attorney concerning pending or imminent court action, for considering the employment of public employees, and for interviewing candidates for a vacancy on the board of education; 9:08 a.m.  Invited into executive session at differing times were Attorney Leigh Herington, Superintendent Charles Klamer, David Vincent, Rodger Pettit, Jason S. Adkins, Gary Twardzik, Roger Norton, Beverly Sanborn, and Cheryl Abraham.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

President James Kennedy declared recesses from 10:30 a.m. until 10:36 a.m., 11:26 a.m. until 11:29 a.m., 11:50 a.m. until 1:11 p.m., 2:10 p.m. until 2:17 p.m., and 2:38 p.m. until 3:00 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy declared the board back in regular session; 4:02 p.m.

 

Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to adjourn; 4:03 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

James A. Garfield Local School District

Special Board Meeting – February 11, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Board of Education Offices at 7:00 p.m. for a special meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 7:02 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy dispensed with the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance and the moment of silence.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, and Guy Pietra.

 

Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to enter into executive session for the purpose of considering the appointment of a candidate for the vacancy on the board of education; 7:05 p.m.  No one was invited into executive session.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

President James Kennedy declared the board back in regular session; 7:34 p.m.

 

02-60                 Gary Foy nominated David Vincent to serve the unexpired term of Board Member Michael Cooper.

Guy Pietra seconded David Vincent’s nomination.

Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to close nominations for the unexpired term of Board Member Michael Cooper.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Vote confirming David Vincent to serve the unexpired term of Board Member Michael Cooper.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

I, David Vincent, swear that I will support the Constitution of the United States of

America and the Constitution of the State of Ohio, and will perform faithfully the

duties of my office as a member of the Board of Education of the James A. Garfield

Local School District in Portage County, Ohio.

 

 

                  ____________________________________

                  David Vincent

 

 

                  ____________________________________

                  Michelle E. Seckman, Treasurer

 

02-61                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to approve a one-year leave of absence for teacher Linda Paolucci for child care, effective February 4, 2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Present at the meeting were Frank Brown, Rodger Pettit, Bev Sanborn, Steve Barton, Gary Twardzik, and Cheryl Abraham.

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items:

-     Mr. Guy Pietra commented on the Bowling Team Sectionals that took place on Saturday, February 9, 2002.

-     Mrs. Patricia Brett commented on the Quiz Bowl Team’s third place finish in the Portage County Academic League Tournament held January 23, 2002.

 

Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to adjourn; 7:47 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

James A. Garfield Local School District

Regular Board Meeting – February 28, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Middle School Library at 7:00 p.m. for a regular meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 7:00 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy led the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance.  A moment of silence was observed.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, Guy Pietra and David Vincent.

 

The following audience members were recognized for their achievements in Educational Excellence:

                              Adam Vincent (All A’s, One of the Class of 2002 Valedictorians)

                              Rebecca Jasinski (All A’s)

                              Tiffany Broadwater (All A’s)

                              Amber Russomanno (All A’s)

                              Emily Rybak (Artwork chosen for 2002 Ohio Youth Art Month Exhibition)

                  President James Kennedy read letters from Kayla Brown and Kyle Brown (All A’s)      

 

Also present at the meeting were Rodger Pettit, Sheri Johnson, Bev Sanborn, Ellen Rybak, Pam Russomanno, Cindy Vincent, Rose Broadwater, Lisa White, Frank Brown, Neil Wallace, Craig Morgan, Arthur Hall, and Paul Bucalo of the Record Courier.

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items.

 

                  COMMITTEES AND REPORTS

James Kennedy gave the president report.

Patricia Brett gave the Maplewood report.

                  Patricia Brett gave the legislative liaison report.

                  Michelle Seckman gave the treasurer report.

                  Charles Klamer gave the superintendent report.

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items.

 

Moved by Guy Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to enter into executive session for the purpose of considering the employment of public employees; 7:45 p.m.  Invited into executive session were Superintendent Charles Klamer and Treasurer Michelle Seckman.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  President James Kennedy declared the board back in regular session; 8:15 p.m.

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items:

                  -           Frank Brown and Rodger Pettit questioned the board regarding supplemental contracts.

 

02-62                 Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Pietra to accept and approve the board agenda and addendums for the February 28, 2002 board meeting as amended.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

02-63                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to recognize those students who received all A’s for the second grading period:

MCC 11th        Jaclyn Fortz

MCC 12th        Keith Brigadier, Sherrie Manhard, Jesse McCoy

12th                  Chris Brooks, Melinda Chanson, Molly Crites, Melanie Dillon, Sarah Heiss, Monica Porter, Amanda Scarl, Paul Shilling, Jasmine Talameh, Adam Vincent

11th                  Jack Breese, Brandon Durbin, Carolyn Flint, Kathleen Hrobak, Erin Jackson, Rebecca Jasinski, Rena Meadows, Zachary Sheehan

10th                  Sara Collins, Cheryl Diroll, Janet Duhon, Krista Foy, Karen Hoskin, Jennifer Lisa, Erin McCullough, Melanie Porter, David Sheehan, Nichole Strope

9th                    Alex Bell, Rebecca Custer, Alex Ellerhorst, Stacy Girdler, Andrew Ohl, Alison Turk, Cory Yeagley

8th                    Tiffany Broadwater, Kayla Brown, Kyle Brown, Nia Ellison, Sara Giel, Lance Townsend

7th                    Shane Andrews, Robert Carlisle, Tiffany Higgins, Amber Russomanno, Jared Sheehan

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-64                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to recognize Kim Kaselonis (8th grade) and Emily Rybak (1st grade) for having their artwork chosen for the 2002 Ohio Youth Art Month Art Exhibition, sponsored by the Ohio Art Education Association and recognize Dayna Bell (8th grade) for having her artwork chosen for the 2002 Young People’s Art Exhibition also sponsored by the Ohio Art Education Association.  The exhibits will be on display during the month of March in Columbus.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-65                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to recognize Michael D. Cooper – In appreciation of 14 years of dedicated service as a member of the James A. Garfield Board of Eduction – six years as President and two years as Vice-President.  His leadership and effort saw the district pass a bond issue in 1998 for new buildings and an operating levy in 1991 which has brought financial stability to the district.  Above all, he always demonstrated concern for the students and the community.  Although he will be sorrowfully missed, his 14 years of service will show for years.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-66                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to approve a lifetime pass to all Garfield School home events, except dinners, for Michael Cooper.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-67                 Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to recognize the Class of 2002 Valedictorians – Melanie Dillon, Jasmine Talameh, and Adam Vincent, all of whom earned 4.0 grade point averages.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  BUSINESS AND FINANCE 

02-68                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to approve the minutes of the 1/24/02, 2/02/02, and 2/11/02 meetings as submitted.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-69                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by P. Brett to approve the financial reports for January 2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-70                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to approve the Certificate of Availability for January:

P.O. #

P.O. Date

Invoice Date

Vendor

Amount

22MA21891

11/29/01

11/15/01

Feller Plumbing

$285.00

22MA22085

12/15/01

11/15/01

Feller Plumbing

$310.00

22TR22160

01/10/02

01/09/02

Gee-Ville Auto Parts

$306.35

22BP22340

01/29/02

11/30/01

Corporate Floors, Inc.

$546.50

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-71                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve the Amended Certificate of Estimated Resources (#4) for 2001/2002 fiscal year: 

AMENDED OFFICIAL CERIFICATE OF ESTIMATED RESOURCES

 

 

 

 

 

 

INITIAL

PREVIOUS

CURRENT

CERTIFICATION

FUND CLASSIFICATION

BUDGET

AMENDMENT

AMMENDMENT

TO

FUND NAME

CERTIFICATION

REQUESTS

REQUEST

DATE

 

 

 

 

 

General Fund

9,275,827.16

830,750.44

163,500.00

10,270,077.60

General Fund Parity

0.00

159,847.00

2,000.00

161,847.00

General Bus Purchase

0.00

32,193.00

3,061.84

35,254.84

General Fund Reserve

236,073.00

-185,408.27

0.00

50,664.73

 

 

 

 

 

Special Revenue

 

 

 

 

  018 Public Support

100,000.00

18,645.79

13,550.00

132,195.79

  019 Martha Holden Jennings

2,400.00

1,631.83

480.00

4,511.83

  031 Underground Storage

11,000.00

0.00

0.00

11,000.00

  032 School Improv Models

0.00

452.20

0.00

452.20

  300 District Managed Act

66,500.00

5,105.19

12,698.75

84,303.94

  416 Teacher Development

6,200.00

3,140.50

0.00

9,340.50

  432 Management Info Syst

5,000.00

1,225.36

0.00

6,225.36

  447 DPIA

21,022.00

0.00

0.00

21,022.00

  452 Schoolnet Prof Devel

1,000.00

2,082.57

4,000.00

7,082.57

  459 OhioReads Classroom

0.00

0.00

17,000.00

17,000.00

  460 Summer School Subsidy

0.00

4,935.23

0.00

4,935.23

  465 Extended Learning Opport

0.00

14,623.05

0.00

14,623.05

  499 Misc State Grants

1,000.00

0.00

1,000.00

2,000.00

  514 Eisenhower Grants

6,700.00

8,712.00

0.00

15,412.00

  516 Title 6-B

100,000.00

28,090.00

29,813.73

157,903.73

  572 Chapter I

177,000.00

22,690.07

5,500.00

205,190.07

  573 Chapter II

7,300.00

19,503.00

0.00

26,803.00

  584 Drug Free

8,800.00

-409.83

0.00

8,390.17

  587 Preschool Grants

3,000.00

0.00

0.00

3,000.00

  599 Title VI-R

40,000.00

40,346.73

1,672.44

82,019.17

 

 

 

 

 

Debt Service

 

 

 

 

  002 Bond Retirement-Building

671,891.04

23,579.38

0.00

695,470.42

 

 

 

 

 

Capital Projects

 

 

 

 

  004 Building Project

0.00

2,569.35

130.14

2,699.49

  010 OSFC Disability Access

0.00

0.00

9,375.00

9,375.00

  450 School Net Plus

40,000.00

1,029.98

0.00

41,029.98

  454 Tech Equity

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

  497 Emergency School Repairs

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

 

 

 

 

Enterprise

 

 

 

 

  006 Lunchroom

365,850.00

39,466.74

26,500.00

431,816.74

  009 Uniform Supplies

24,000.00

3,784.83

982.00

28,766.83

 

 

 

 

 

Fiduciary

 

 

 

 

  007 Webb Trust

2,500.00

-230.06

0.00

2,269.94

  007 Georgia Lee Alford

22,000.00

-1,418.27

(2,000.00)

18,581.73

  007 Gym Trust

86.00

0.00

0.00

86.00

  007 Martha Holden Jennings

0.00

40.20

0.00

40.20

  007 HS Library Memorial

110.00

0.58

0.00

110.58

  007 A G Riggs Trust

200.00

65.00

0.00

265.00

  200 Student Activities

47,000.00

13,325.89

4,155.00

64,480.89

 

 

 

 

 

 

11,242,459.20

1,090,369.48

293,418.90

12,626,247.58

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-72                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to approve Amended Permanent Appropriations for the 2001/2002 fiscal year:

AMENDED PERMANENT APPROPRIATIONS - FY2002

 

 

 

PERMANENT

FUND CLASSIFICATION

APPROPRIATION

FUND NAME

REQUEST

 

 

General Fund

9,432,288.27

General Fund Parity

159,847.00

General Bus Purchase

0.00

General Fund Reserve

0.00

 

 

Special Revenue

 

  018 Public Support

114,078.15

  019 Martha Holden Jennings

4,473.00

  031 Underground Storage

0.00

  032 School Improv Models

452.20

  300 District Managed Act

67,624.00

  416 Teacher Development

9,340.50

  432 Management Info Syst

6,225.36

  447 DPIA

21,022.00

  452 Schoolnet Prof Devel

7,082.57

  459 OhioReads Classroom

17,000.00

  460 Summer School Subsidy

4,935.23

  465 Extended Learning Opport

14,623.05

  499 Misc State Grants

2,000.00

  514 Eisenhower Grants

15,412.00

  516 Title 6-B

156,996.24

  572 Chapter I

205,152.54

  573 Chapter II

26,803.00

  584 Drug Free

8,390.17

  587 Preschool Grants

3,000.00

  599 Title VI-R

80,869.84

 

 

Debt Service

 

  002 Bond Retirement-Building

493,975.00

 

 

Capital Projects

 

  004 Building Project

2,699.49

  010 OSFC Disability Access

9,375.00

  450 School Net Plus

41,029.98

  454 Tech Equity

0.00

  497 Emergency School Repairs

0.00

 

 

Enterprise

 

  006 Lunchroom

426,051.27

  009 Uniform Supplies

27,045.00

 

 

Fiduciary

 

  007 Webb Trust

2,112.00

  007 Georgia Lee Alford

17,500.00

  007 Gym Trust

86.00

  007 Martha Holden Jennings

0.00

  007 HS Library Memorial

0.00

  007 A G Riggs Trust

200.00

  200 Student Activities

46,781.47

 

 

 

11,424,470.33

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-73                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to accept a Bank One Grant (019-9992) in the amount of $480.00.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-74                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve tax rates as set by the Budget Commission of Portage County, Ohio:

WHEREAS this Board of Education in accordance with the provisions of law has previously adopted a Tax Budget for the next succeeding fiscal year commencing July 1, 2002, and

WHEREAS the Budget Commission of Portage County, Ohio has certified its action thereon to this Board together with an estimate by the County Auditor of the rate of each tax necessary to be levied by this Board and what part thereof is without, and what part within the ten mill limitation;

THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED by the Board of Education of the James A. Garfield Local School District, Portage County, Ohio that the amounts and rates as determined by the Budget Commission in its certification, be and the same are hereby accepted, and

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that there be and hereby levied on the tax duplicates of said School District the rate of each tax necessary to be levied within and without the ten mill limitation.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-75                 Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to approve a contract with the Portage County Board of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities for the 2001/2002 year for excess costs.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-76                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by P. Brett to accept a donation from Wilton Tool Group – overhead projector, rubber floor mats, table vise, pavement painting cart and miscellaneous office supplies.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-77                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve a change order for Conti Corporation in the amount of $2,654.00 for replacement of a heat exchanger for the new domestic water heater for the Middle School / High School.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-78                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by P. Brett to approve the American Red Cross utilizing James A. Garfield Schools’ facilities, grounds, and transportation in the event of an emergency as authorized by the superintendent, supervisor of classified employees and/or a building principal.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-79                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to approve a donation of $300.00 to the staff’s annual “Spring Fling”, scheduled April 6, 2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-80                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve the following resolution:

BE IT RESOLVED by the James A. Garfield Board of Education that the Labor Management Committees previously recognized by the Board at the January 2, 2002 Organizational Meeting shall be subject to the terms and conditions of the applicable collective bargaining agreements and shall follow the requirements of Ohio Revised Code Section 4117.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION

02-81                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve a trip by the Spanish Club to Niagara Falls on May 18, 2002.  The will return the same day.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-82                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to approve a revision to the Intermediate School Principal’s budget to allow for “Break a Rule Day” fundraiser.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-83                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to approve adding a high school math position for the 2002/2003 school year due to increased enrollment at the high school.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  PERSONNEL

02-84                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by P. Brett to hire Becky Miller and Janet Phelps as substitute dietary aides for the 2001/2002 year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-85                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to grant supplemental/personal service contracts for the 2001/2002 year:

Stephen Van Voorhis    -  Middle School Girls Track Coach ($2,027.60)

Vince Fortney               -  Middle School Assistant Track Coach ($1,267.25)

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-86                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to grant supplemental/personal service contracts for the 2002/2003 year:

Matt Jordan                  -  Summer Physical Fitness ($1,049.28)

Matt Jordan                  -  Weightlifting ($1,049.28)

Diane Carmen              -  High School Head Volleyball Coach ($3,651.49)

Diane Carmen              -  Volleyball Summer Physical Fitness ($524.64)

Peggy Cozad                -  Soccer Summer Physical Fitness ($524.64)

Mark Apple                 -  Middle School Football Coach ($2,182.50)

Dennis Proietti  -  Middle School Football Coach ($2,182.50)

Bradley Taylor  -  Middle School Football Coach ($2,098.56)

Jeanette Poole              -  7th Grade Volleyball Coach ($2,434.33)

Tiffany Schenerlein        -  8th Grade Volleyball Coach ($2,098.56)

Greg Walker                -  Middle School Cross Country Coach ($1,364.06)

Randy Etling                 -  Head Boys Soccer Coach ($3,273.75)

Randy Etling                 -  Soccer Summer Physical Fitness ($524.64)

Jason Morgan               -  High School Assistant Varsity Football Coach ($2,623.20)

Matt Massey                -  High School Assistant Varsity Football Coach ($2,623.20)

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-87                 Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by P. Brett to hire Carl Davis as a substitute teacher for 2001/2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-88                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to accept the resignation of Susan Boyle, School Psychologist, due to retirement, effective June 30, 2002.  She will be entitled to the retirement incentive.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-89                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve suspending Mrs. Debbie Miller’s contract for ten days without pay and six hours of additional driver training by an on-board instructor without compensation and approval of all parties of the Last Chance Agreement for neglect of duty, misfeasance, malfeasance or nonfeasance.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-90                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to hire substitute classified staff for 2001/2002:

Dreama Adkins and Myrna Seiler         -  Dietary Aides

Anna Tate                                            -  Custodian

John Sedensky Sr.                                -  Maintenance / Mechanic

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-91                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by D. Vincent to approve supplemental contracts for the 2002/2003 and 2003/2004 year (2 year contracts):

Matt Jordan      -  Head Football Coach ($4,197.12 – 2002/2003)

John Bennett     -  Head Cross Country Coach ($2,182.50 – 2002/2003)

Peggy Cozad    -  Head Girls Soccer Coach ($3,147.84 – 2002/2003)

Mark Rado      -  Head Golf Coach ($2,098.56 – 2002/2003)

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  President James Kennedy declared the board in recess from 9:00 p.m. until 9:16 p.m.

 

Mr. Arthur C. Hall informed the board that he would like the expulsion appeal of his minor son held in open session.

                 

When questioned on the custody status of his son, Mr. Arthur C. Hall stated that he shared joint custody.

 

The following individuals were sworn in and gave testimony:

                        Mr. Charles C. Klamer, Superintendent

                        Mr. Neil Wallace, High School Principal

                        Mr. Craig Morgan, High School Assistant Principal

                        Mr. Arthur C. Hall

 

Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to enter executive session for the purpose of deliberating the testimony given in the expulsion appeal hearing; 9:50 p.m.  No one was invited into executive session.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

President James Kennedy declared the board back in regular session; 10:14 p.m.

 

02-92                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to uphold the decision of the Superintendent to suspend Allan Hall.

Mr. Pietra corrected his motion to uphold the decision of the Superintendent to expel Allan Hall.

Mr. Vincent seconded the correction.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to adjourn; 10:18 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

March 2002

James A. Garfield Local School District

Special Board Meeting – March 13, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Board of Education Offices at 5:30 p.m. for a special meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 5:34 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy dispensed with the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance and the moment of silence.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, Guy Pietra, and David Vincent.

 

Superintendent Charles Klamer reported to the board on the Ohio School Facilities Commission application.

 

Present at the meeting at differing times were James Savinell, Sue Andrews, and Susan Pfleger.

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items:

-     Mr. James Kennedy initiated discussion on the Athletic Task Force Committee.  Board discussion followed.

-     Mrs. Susan Pfleger commented to the board regarding outcomes of the Athletic Task Force Committee meeting.

-     Mrs. Patricia Brett expressed concerns that Christley, Herington & Pierce be given an opportunity to present themselves at an interview for legal counsel.

 

PERSONNEL

02-93                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to grant personal service contracts for 2001/2002:

Matt Hoffman  -  High School Varsity Assistant Baseball Coach (8% - $2,027.20)

Nate Gaubatz        -  High School Varsity Assistant Baseball Coach (8% - $2,027.20)

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION

02-94                 Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to approve Robert Hajek as a tuition student for the balance of 2001/2002, effective March 14, 2002 (51 days @ $13.90 per day  = $708.94).

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  BUSINESS AND FINANCE

02-95                 Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy that the Board verifies that the James A. Garfield Local School District doesn’t have the ability to fund proposed repairs to the Garfield Intermediate School without federal emergency repair funds through the Ohio School Facilities Commission.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-96                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent that the Board approves submitting an application to the Ohio School Facilities Commission for the federal emergency repair program.  This application is for repairs to be made to the Garfield Intermediate School at 8233 Park Avenue, Garrettsville, Ohio  44231.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  Discussion took place regarding the Athletic Task Force Committee.

 

Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to adjourn; 7:25 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

James A. Garfield Local School District

Regular Board Meeting – March 19, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Middle School Library at 7:00 p.m. for a regular meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 7:13 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy led the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance.  A moment of silence was observed.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, Guy Pietra and David Vincent.

 

02-97                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to accept and approve the board agenda for the March 19, 2002 board meeting as amended.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

02-98                 Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by P. Brett to recognize the 7th and 8th grade boy’s basketball teams for their 16-1 seasons and for winning the P.C.L. Championships.  Congratulations also to the coaches Brian Gorby, Dave Donald, and Eric Dunn.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  Coaches Brian Gorby, Dave Donald, and Eric Dunn were present for the resolution.

 

Also present at differing times at the meeting were Becky Russell, Sheri Johnson, Tom Bottger, Beth Bottger, Frank Frown, Bill Phelps, Mike Young, Laura Young, Neil Wallace, Craig Morgan, Renee Chlysta, and Mike Hagans.

 

President James Kennedy called a special board meeting for Thursday, April 4, 2002 at 7:00 p.m. for the purpose of a Kindergarten presentation and any other immediate and/or necessary business.  The location of the meeting will be announced later.

 

                  An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items:

o       Eric Dunn questioned the board as to whether they had looked into a school resource officer to work with the schools as a liaison with the Garrettsville Police Department.

o       Eric Dunn stated that the schools needed to investigate into purchasing a better sign in front of the school complex on State Route 88.  Gary Foy indicated that the sign would need to be orientated differently and closer to the road.  Discussion followed.

 

                  COMMITTEES AND REPORTS

James Kennedy gave the president report.

Patricia Brett did not give the Maplewood report because they have not met yet this month.

                  Patricia Brett gave the legislative liaison report.

                  Michelle Seckman gave the treasurer report.

                  Neil Wallace presented High School information to the board

                  Charles Klamer gave the superintendent report.

 

President James Kennedy appointed David Vincent to the policy review committee and to serve as representative of the board to the Tax Incentive Review Council (TIRC).

 

                  BUSINESS AND FINANCE 

02-99                 Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to approve the minutes of the 2/28/02 and 3/13/02 meetings as submitted.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-100             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to accept the minutes of the Athletic Task Force Committee meeting on 2/21/2002 and the Labor Management Committee meeting on 2/27/2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-101             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to approve the financial reports for February 2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-102             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve the Certificate of Availability for February:

P.O. #

P.O. Date

Invoice Date

Vendor

Amount

22HS21889

11/30/01

11/12/01

Portage TV Sales & Service

$185.00

22MA22296

01/22/02

12/13/01

& 01/08/02

Feller Plumbing

$529.15

22MA22375

01/31/02

01/25/02

Electric Motor Repair

$100.00

22LR22386

02/04/02

01/03/02

& 01/16/02

Wise Foods of West Penn, Inc.

$265.13

22LR22387

02/04/02

01/23/02

Treasurer of State Commodity

$154.60

22TR22466

02/04/02

11/13/01

Ravenna Tire Service

$145.62

22LR22470

02/06/02

01/28/02

& 01/30/02

Dairymen’s

$563.17

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-103             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to approve a fund advance, effective 2/28/2002, to be repaid when funds are available:

TO:                  006-5210                     $1,364.41

FROM:            001-7410-921             $1,364.41

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-104             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by D. Vincent to accept donations:

$1,500.00        from MVP’s for Middle School Athletics

$100.00           from Ellerhorst Agency for Title I materials/ES Principal’s Account

$421.66           in lumber from Trumbull County Dry Kilns, Inc.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-105             Moved by G Pietra, seconded by P. Brett to approve purchasing four (4) Automated External Defibrillators at a cost of $2,750.00 each for the school district.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-106             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by P. Brett to approve advertising to purchase a new 71 passenger, diesel engine, automatic transmission school bus.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION

02-107             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to approve a one-day trip by the 8th grade to Niagara Falls on May 10, 2002.  They will return the same day.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-108             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to accept Albert and Dale Ochwat as open enrollment students for the balance of the 2001/2002 school year, effective 03/04/2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-109             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to approve the school calendar for the 2002/2003 year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-110             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to approve a new textbook for High School math special needs – “Life Skills Math”, by Donald H. Jacobs and August V. Treff, American Guidance Services, 2001.

 

PERSONNEL

Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to enter executive session for the purpose of considering the employment of public employees; 8:15 p.m.  Invited into executive session were Superintendent Charles Klamer and Treasurer Michelle Seckman.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  President James Kennedy declared the board back in regular session; 8:53 p.m.

 

02-111             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to hire Helene Christopher as a substitute bus driver for 2001/2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-112             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by D. Vincent to hire Marian Phillips as a substitute teacher for 2001/2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-113             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to grant three-year administrative contracts effective August 1, 2002 as follows:

Rosalice Manlove  -      Middle School Principal

Craig Morgan   -           High School Assistant Principal

James Savinell  -           Intermediate School Principal

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-114             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to approve enacting a Reduction in Staff and suspend the contracts of the following teachers and/or tutors for the 2002/2003 year:  Tracy Lippert, Kristina McElrath, Jason Morgan, Correen Schall, and Nichole Vigh.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-115             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by J. Kennedy to approve the non-renewal of the following contracts for the 2002/2003 year:

Eunicy Dolan  -             Title VIB Tutor

Christopher Forgacs  -              Industrial Arts Teacher (part-time)

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to enter into executive session for the purpose of interviewing legal counsel; 9:03 p.m.  Invited into executive session were Gary Spring of Roetzel & Andress, Paul Jackson of Roetzel & Andress, Superintendent Charles Klamer, and Treasurer Michelle Seckman.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  President James Kennedy declared the board back in regular session; 10:21 p.m.

 

Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to adjourn; 10:22 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

James A. Garfield Local School District

Special Board Meeting – March 20, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Brown-Fall Room at the Kennedy Center at Hiram College at 9:00 a.m. for a special meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 9:00 a.m.

 

President James Kennedy dispensed with the Pledge of Allegiance and the moment of silence.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: James Kennedy, Guy Pietra, and David Vincent.  Patricia Brett and Gary Foy were absent.

 

Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to enter executive session for the purpose of preparing for negotiations; 9:00 a.m.  Invited into executive session were Ron Stone, Jim Gyulai, Mary Leigh, Linda Macek, Jeff Gordon, Ann Kalina, Mike Franczak, Denis Wolff, Charles Klamer, Michelle Seckman, Doug Engelhart, Patricia Singelyn, Paula Cline, Jeff Torda, and Michael Hagans.

                       Ayes: Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

President James Kennedy declared the board back in regular session; 3:00 p.m.

 

Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to adjourn; 3:00 p.m.

                       Ayes: Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

April 2002

James A. Garfield Local School District

Special Board Meeting – April 4, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Elementary School Lunchroom at 7:00 p.m. for a special meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 7:05 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy dispensed with the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance and the moment of silence.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, Guy Pietra, and David Vincent.

 

Present at the meeting were Britton Holcomb, Mike Barton, Renee Barton, Ellen Rybak, Brenda J. Foster, Lisa White, Shelly Everett, Rodger Pettit, Becky Russell, Teri Eiermann, Frank Brown, Renee Ruley, Cindy Reider, Jim Reider, Tom Bottger, Beth Bottger, Mike Young, Laura Young, Kristine Miller, Kim Burrows, Barb Klorida, Katie Pietra, Chuck Smith, Larayne Smith, Kristin Brahler, Lesley Layer, Sheri Johnson, Mary Joe Stefanek, Kris Blakeman, Mary West, Sara Martin, Heidi Cornicelli, and David Spiker.

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items other than kindergarten.

 

PERSONNEL

02-116             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to accept Jason Morgan’s resignation as High School Assistant Boys Track Coach for 2001/2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-117             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to grant a personal service contract to Jim Pfleger as High School Assistant Boys Track Coach for 2001/2002 ($2,027.60).

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-118             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to accept the resignation of James Savinell, Intermediate School Principal, due to retirement effective June 30, 2002.  He will be entitled to the retirement incentive.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-119             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by P. Brett to accept the resignation of David Stotler, Music Teacher, due to retirement effective June 30, 2002.  He will be entitled to the retirement incentive.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  BUSINESS AND FINANCE

02-120             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by P. Brett to accept a donation from the Garrettsville Community Players of $3,578.36 to the Garfield Middle School Drama Fund.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-121             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Pietra to authorize the superintendent to enter into a settlement agreement with the Garfield Education Association (GEA) to resolve the grievance at the superintendent’s level.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-122             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to approve dissolving the Athletic Task Force Committee formed at the January 24, 2002 regular board meeting to look at varsity sports in grades 7-12, and referring it to the superintendent for further discussion as convened by the superintendent, upon the advice of legal counsel.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  KINDERGARTEN PRESENTATION

-     Board President James Kennedy spoke briefly on the history and transition of kindergarten in the James A. Garfield Local School District.

-     Superintendent Charles Klamer also spoke briefly on the history of kindergarten and relayed highlights of an Ashland University study on all-day kindergarten.

-     Kindergarten teachers Mary West, Sara Martin, and Heidi Cornicelli and Elementary School Principal David Spiker reported on three all-day kindergarten visitations they conducted.  A proposed kindergarten all-day schedule was displayed.

-     Questions were asked and discussion took place between the board, the presenters, and the audience.

 

                  CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION

02-123             Moved by J. Kennedy, seconded by D. Vincent to upon the recommendation of the superintendent, approve full day, every day kindergarten programming effective the 2002/2003 school year.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: Brett

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to enter executive session for the purpose of considering the employment of public employees; 8:58 p.m.  Invited into executive session were Superintendent Charles Klamer and Treasurer Michelle Seckman.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  President James Kennedy declared the board in regular session; 9:15 p.m.

Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to adjourn; 9:16 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

James A. Garfield Local School District

Special Board Meeting – April 11, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Board of Education Offices at 5:30 p.m. for a special meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 5:39 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy dispensed with the Pledge of Allegiance and the moment of silence.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, Guy Pietra, and David Vincent.

 

PERSONNEL

02-124             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to accept Stephen Van Voorhis’ resignation as a teacher at the Garfield Middle School for the 2002/2003 year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  BUSINESS AND FINANCE

02-125             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to approve one additional hour per day for tutor Jason Morgan, effective April 15, 2002 through May 31, 2002 to be paid through DPIA funds.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Pietra to enter executive session for the purpose of considering the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion, or compensation of a public employee; 5:43 p.m.  Invited into executive session were Superintendent Charles Klamer and Treasurer Michelle Seckman, Legal Counsel Leigh Herington, and Assistant High School Principal Craig Morgan.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  President James Kennedy declared a recess from 8:10 p.m. until 8:20 p.m.

 

                  President James Kennedy declared the board in regular session; 9:20 p.m.

 

Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Pietra to adjourn; 9:21 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

James A. Garfield Local School District

Special Board Meeting – April 22, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the High School Auditorium at 7:00 p.m. for a special meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 7:03 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy dispensed with the Pledge of Allegiance and the moment of silence.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, Guy Pietra, and David Vincent.

 

Present at the meeting were Rodger Pettit, Neil Wallace, Craig Morgan, and Michael Hagans.

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items.

 

02-126             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to accept the agenda of the April 22, 2002 board meeting.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  PERSONNEL

02-127              G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to accept Peggy Cozad’s resignation as Head Girls’ Soccer Coach and Summer Soccer Physical Fitness for the 2002/2003 year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-128             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to approve the non-renewal of teacher Jennifer Tackett for the 2002/2003 year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Vincent

                      Nays: Pietra

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-129             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to approve the non-renewal of teacher Derek Hatcher for the 2002/2003 year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-130             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to approve the non-renewal of Christopher Forgacs as a clerk/aide for the 2002/2003 year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-131             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to accept the resignation due to retirement of teacher Carol Farthing for the 2002/2003 year, effective July 1, 2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to adjourn; 7:12 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

James A. Garfield Local School District

Regular Board Meeting – April 25, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the High School Auditorium at 7:00 p.m. for a regular meeting.  The meeting was moved from the Middle School Library and a sign regarding the move was posted on the door.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 7:03 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy led the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance.  A moment of silence was observed.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, Guy Pietra and David Vincent.

 

02-132             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to accept and approve the board agenda for the April 25, 2002 board meeting as amended.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

02-133             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to recognize Kristine Gilmer for her selection as the Ohio Art Educators Association Northeast Outstanding Art Teacher 2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-134             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to recognize Melinda Chanson for her selection as the Portage County Teen of the Month for March 2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  Melinda Chanson was present for the resolution.

 

02-135             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to recognize those students who received all A’s for the third grading period:

MCC 12th        Dustin Roberts

MCC 11th        Amanda Carroll, Jaclyn Fortz

12th                  Chris Brooks, Molly Crites, Melanie Dillon, Sarah Heiss, Matt Long,, Monica Porter, Amanda Scarl, Danielle Strope, Jasmine Talameh,

11th                  Jack Breese, Carolyn Flint, Kathleen Hrobak, Erin Jackson, Stephanie McCullough, Rena Meadows, Zachary Sheehan, Holly Stone, Amy Turk

10th                  Kara Carnahan, Aaron Currence, Janet Duhon, Krista Foy, Cory Griffin, Michelle Hall, Karen Hoskin, Nicole Huzl, Jeff Kaiser, Jennifer Lisa, David Sheehan, Lindsy Simpson, Amy Strope, Nichole Strope

9th                    Alex Bell, Rebecca Custer, Alex Ellerhorst, Stacy Girdler, Andrew Ohl, Alison Turk, Michelle Turk

8th                    Theresa Borner, Kyle Brown, Cody Long, Rachel Quickle, Lance Townsend

7th                    Robert Carlisle, Justin Knop, Katherine Pollard, Amber Russomanno, Jared Sheehan

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Present for the resolution were:  Justin Knop, Chris A. Knop, Melanie Knop, Connie Knop, Katherine Pollard, Michael Pollard, Colleen Pollard, Amber Russomanno, Pam Russomanno, Kyle Brown, Frank Brown Jan Brown, Rachel Quickle, Cindy Quickle, and Rena Meadows.

 

02-136             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Pietra to declare May 8, 2002 Teacher and Support Staff Recognition Day:

WHEREAS, the Board of Education takes this opportunity to recognize your on this very special day and extends their appreciation to each staff member for your daily dedication throughout the entire school year, and

WHEREAS, you as one of the 174 employees is recognized for the valuable contribution you make to our students each day of each school year, and

WHEREAS, you are recognized for this high level of commitment you demonstrate in carrying out your assignment each day that makes the James A. Garfield Schools a great place for kids to learn and an enjoyable place for adults to come to work, and

WHEREAS, you are appreciated and recognized for going beyond for our students each day as a teacher or support staff member while also serving as an excellent role model for them,

THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the James A. Garfield Board of Education by a 5-0 vote on the twenty-fifth day of April in the year Two Thousand and Two each staff member is duly commended for the work you do throughout the 2001/02 year and declare May 8, 2002 Staff Recognition Day.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Also present at the meeting were Matt Jordan, Dick Hartzel, Rodger Pettit, Becky Russell, Jack Schultz, Leah Schultz, Marilyn Paul, Michael Hagans, and Paul Bucalo of the Record Courier.

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items:

o       Becky Russell commented that the Teen Board was approaching 20 years since its conception.

o       Rodger Pettit questioned the board regarding the business and finance item on the agenda dealing with fund 451.

o       Frank Brown asked if all of the fall sports coaches had been hired.

o       Frank Brown asked if there would be freshman football this fall.

o       Becky Russell asked the board to consider purchasing scaffolding and a light board for the drama department.

o       Guy Pietra stated that the drama production of Fiddler on the Roof was outstanding.

 

                  Presentations were given:

o       High School Football Coach Matt Jordan and Dick Hartzell of Jump Stretch, Inc. gave a presentation for a JUMP STRETCH BAND PROGRAM PROPOSAL.

o       Jack Schultz and Marilyn Paul gave a presentation asking the board to provide some relief of the water coming onto their properties.

 

                  COMMITTEES AND REPORTS

James Kennedy gave the president report.

Patricia Brett gave the Maplewood report.

                  Patricia Brett gave the legislative liaison report.

                  Michelle Seckman gave the treasurer report.

                  Charles Klamer gave the superintendent report.

 

                  President James Kennedy declared the board in recess from 8:35 p.m. until 8:42 p.m.

 

                  BUSINESS AND FINANCE 

02-137             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to approve the minutes of the 3/19/02,  3/20/02, 4/04/02, 4/11/02, and 4/18/02 meetings as submitted.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-138             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to accept the minutes of the Athletic Task Force Committee meeting on 3/21/2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-139             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by P. Brett to approve the financial reports for March 2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-140             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by D. Vincent to approve the Certificate of Availability for March:

P.O. #

P.O. Date

Invoice Date

Vendor

Amount

22TR22539

02/19/02

02/07/02

Robinson Health Affiliates

$112.00

22ES22612

03/04/02

02/25/02

Scholastic, Inc.

$394.84

22MA22616

03/05/02

02/21/02

J & R Glass

$175.88

22ES22682

03/01/02

02/25/02

Sam’s Club

$557.88

22UT22694

03/11/02

02/28/02

First Energy Service Corp.

$3,092.44

22TR22740

03/15/02

03/07/02

Robinson Health Affiliates

$180.00

22HS22767

03/21/02

02/12/02

- 03/04/02

Porter’s IGA

$107.54

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-141             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to accept the bus bids received and opened at noon on April 18, 2002; Exhibit A.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

 

02-142             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to award the purchase of two (2) school buses to Wise Bus Sales (no bus trade) for $53,907.00 plus $326.00 for an over the driver compartment - $54,233.00 each.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-143             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by P. Brett to approve Georgia Lee Alford Scholarships for the Class of 2002 in the amount of $675.00 for the top ten students:

Melanie Dillon              Jasmine Talameh                       Adam Vincent

Molly Crites                             Chris Brooks                            Sarah Heiss

Melinda Chanson                      Danielle Strope             Monica Porter

Paul Shilling

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-144             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve the Special Education Services contract with the Portage County Educational Services Center for the fiscal year 2002/2003 at a cost of $49,238.82.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-145             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by D. Vincent to authorize the Treasurer to create fund 451 – Network Connectivity Subsidy and accept the grant in the amount of $14,000.00 ($3,500.00 per building) from the ONEnet Ohio Program for FY2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-146             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to approve the Amended Certificate of Estimated Resources (#5) for FY2001/2002.

 

INITIAL

PREVIOUS

CURRENT

CERTIFICATION

FUND CLASSIFICATION

BUDGET

AMENDMENT

AMMENDMENT

TO

FUND NAME

CERTIFICATION

REQUESTS

REQUEST

DATE

 

 

 

 

 

General Fund

9,275,827.16

994,250.44

(40,000.00)

10,230,077.60

General Fund Parity

0.00

161,847.00

0.00

161,847.00

General Bus Purchase

0.00

35,254.84

75,000.00

110,254.84

General Fund Reserve

236,073.00

-185,408.27

0.00

50,664.73

 

 

 

 

 

Special Revenue

 

 

 

 

  018 Public Support

100,000.00

32,195.79

1,500.00

133,695.79

  019 Martha Holden Jennings

2,400.00

2,111.83

0.00

4,511.83

  031 Underground Storage

11,000.00

0.00

0.00

11,000.00

  032 School Improv Models

0.00

452.20

0.00

452.20

  300 District Managed Act

66,500.00

17,803.94

13,750.00

98,053.94

  416 Teacher Development

6,200.00

3,140.50

0.00

9,340.50

  432 Management Info Syst

5,000.00

1,225.36

912.80

7,138.16

  447 DPIA

21,022.00

0.00

0.00

21,022.00

  451 Network Connectivity

0.00

0.00

14,000.00

14,000.00

  452 Schoolnet Prof Devel

1,000.00

6,082.57

0.00

7,082.57

  459 OhioReads Classroom

0.00

17,000.00

0.00

17,000.00

  460 Summer School Subsidy

0.00

4,935.23

0.00

4,935.23

  465 Extended Learning Opport

0.00

14,623.05

0.00

14,623.05

  499 Misc State Grants

1,000.00

1,000.00

0.00

2,000.00

  514 Eisenhower Grants

6,700.00

8,712.00

0.00

15,412.00

  516 Title 6-B

100,000.00

57,903.73

0.00

157,903.73

  572 Chapter I

177,000.00

28,190.07

4,100.00

209,290.07

  573 Chapter II

7,300.00

19,503.00

0.00

26,803.00

  584 Drug Free

8,800.00

-409.83

0.00

8,390.17

  587 Preschool Grants

3,000.00

0.00

0.00

3,000.00

  599 Title VI-R

40,000.00

42,019.17

(26.00)

81,993.17

 

 

 

 

 

Debt Service

 

 

 

 

  002 Bond Retirement-Building

671,891.04

23,579.38

0.00

695,470.42

 

 

 

 

 

Capital Projects

 

 

 

 

  004 Building Project

0.00

2,699.49

0.00

2,699.49

  010 OSFC Disability Access

0.00

9,375.00

0.00

9,375.00

  450 School Net Plus

40,000.00

1,029.98

0.00

41,029.98

  454 Tech Equity

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

  497 Emergency School Repairs

0.00

0.00

0.00

0.00

 

 

 

 

 

Enterprise

 

 

 

 

  006 Lunchroom

365,850.00

65,966.74

20,000.00

451,816.74

  009 Uniform Supplies

24,000.00

4,766.83

0.00

28,766.83

 

 

 

 

 

Fiduciary

 

 

 

 

  007 Webb Trust

2,500.00

-230.06

0.00

2,269.94

  007 Georgia Lee Alford

22,000.00

-3,418.27

0.00

18,581.73

  007 Gym Trust

86.00

0.00

0.00

86.00

  007 Martha Holden Jennings

0.00

40.20

0.00

40.20

  007 HS Library Memorial

110.00

0.58

0.00

110.58

  007 A G Riggs Trust

200.00

65.00

0.00

265.00

  200 Student Activities

47,000.00

17,480.89

2,100.00

66,580.89

 

 

 

 

 

 

11,242,459.20

1,383,788.38

91,336.80

12,717,584.38

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-147             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by P. Brett to approve Amended Permanent Appropriations for FY2001/2002:

 

PERMANENT

FUND CLASSIFICATION

APPROPRIATION

FUND NAME

REQUEST

 

 

General Fund

9,594,713.27

General Fund Parity

161,583.86

General Bus Purchase

110,000.00

General Fund Reserve

0.00

 

 

Special Revenue

 

  018 Public Support

116,528.15

  019 Martha Holden Jennings

4,473.00

  031 Underground Storage

0.00

  032 School Improv Models

452.20

  300 District Managed Act

80,674.00

  416 Teacher Development

9,340.50

  432 Management Info Syst

7,138.16

  447 DPIA

21,022.00

  451 Network Connectivity

14,000.00

  452 Schoolnet Prof Devel

7,082.57

  459 OhioReads Classroom

17,000.00

  460 Summer School Subsidy

4,935.23

  465 Extended Learning Opport

14,623.05

  499 Misc State Grants

2,000.00

  514 Eisenhower Grants

15,412.00

  516 Title 6-B

156,996.24

  572 Chapter I

209,266.54

  573 Chapter II

26,803.00

  584 Drug Free

8,390.17

  587 Preschool Grants

3,000.00

  599 Title VI-R

81,993.17

 

 

Debt Service

 

  002 Bond Retirement-Building

493,975.00

 

 

Capital Projects

 

  004 Building Project

2,699.49

  010 OSFC Disability Access

9,375.00

  450 School Net Plus

41,029.98

  454 Tech Equity

0.00

  497 Emergency School Repairs

0.00

 

 

Enterprise

 

  006 Lunchroom

451,651.27

  009 Uniform Supplies

27,045.00

 

 

Fiduciary

 

  007 Webb Trust

2,112.00

  007 Georgia Lee Alford

17,500.00

  007 Gym Trust

86.00

  007 Martha Holden Jennings

0.00

  007 HS Library Memorial

0.00

  007 A G Riggs Trust

200.00

  200 Student Activities

47,931.47

 

 

 

11,761,032.32

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-148             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to accept donations:

$2,000.00        from the Athletic Boosters for Spring Sports

$4,760.00        from the Athletic Boosters for bleachers

Trophy Cases   in the commons hallway from the Athletic Boosters

$1,500.00        from Middle School Volunteer Parents

$61.58             from Target to the High School

$167.41           from Target to the Elementary School

$35.00             from Nelson Literary Music Club to High School Chorus

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION

02-149             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to approve the Open Enrollment Program for the 2002/2003 school year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-150             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to approve a revision to the Home Economics Club budget for 2001/2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-151             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to approve the AED (Automatic External Defibrillator) Policy for the James A. Garfield Schools.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-152             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to approve Erin McDonald as a tuition student for the balance of the 2001/2002 school year effective April 26, 2002 (25 days).

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  PERSONNEL

02-153             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to grant certified teaching contracts for the 2002/2003 year:

Patricia Amor – 5 year

Kristen Bizjak – 3 year

Kristine Blakeman – 5 year

Renee Chlysta – 1 year

Michael Cook – 3 year

Margaret Cozad – 1 year

Richard Cyrus – continuing

Milissa Davis – continuing

Kelly Easton – 1 year

Douglas Engelhart – 1 year

Connie Foster – 5 year

Libby Frato-Sweeney – 1 year

Kristine Gilmer – 3 year

Larry Kuhlman – 3 year

Lynne LaBrozzi – 5 year

Jacquelyn Lovelace – 1 year

Sara Martin – 3 year

Matthew Massey – 1 year

Jennifer Mulhern – 1 year

Kathy Oros – 3 year

Jeanette Poole – 5 year

Mark Rado – 1 year

Julie Rinehart – 1 year

Jennifer Ring – 3 year

Renee Ruley – 1 year

Suzette Runninger – 1 year

Tiffany Schenerlein – 1 year

Patricia Singelyn – 1 year

Lauren Stephens – 1 year

Frances Teresi – Continuing

Cindy Vincent – 1 year

Gregory Walker – 3 year

Summer Wasko – 1 year

Deanna White – 1 year

Sue Widener – 5 year

Kathleen Will – 1 year

Robert Wright – 1 year

Kathy Young –  5 year

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-154             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Foy to hire substitute teachers for 2001/2002:

Fred Baldwin, Nataliya Galchenko, Rosemary Wysznski

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-155             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by P. Brett to grant a one year limited teaching contract to Stephen Franz for the 2002/2003 school year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to adjourn; 9:13 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

 

May 2002

James A. Garfield Local School District

Special Board Meeting – May 9, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Middle School Library at 7:30 p.m. for a special meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 7:30 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy dispensed with the Pledge of Allegiance and the moment of silence.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, Guy Pietra, and David Vincent.

 

Present at the meeting was Jeff Gordon.

 

02-156             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by D. Vincent to accept the agenda of the May 9, 2002 board meeting as amended.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items:

o       Patricia Brett commented that the Maplewood Career Center’s Senior Awards Ceremony would be the same night as the next regularly scheduled board meeting.  Discussion followed.

 

                  BUSINESS AND FINANCE

02-157             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by P. Brett to approve the purchase of stretch bands with general funds to be used for athletics and physical education classes.  The maximum amount to be $3,500.00 to Jump Stretch, Inc.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-158             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by D. Vincent to approve the purchase of additional trophy cases to match the ones purchased and installed by the James A. Garfield Athletic Boosters; approximately $4,300.00

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-159             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to authorize the James A. Garfield Athletic Boosters to sell stadium scoreboard advertisements for another three years (7/01/2002 – 6/30/2005).

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  PERSONNEL

02-160             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to grant an unpaid leave of absence to Richard Masters as needed, beginning May 13, 2002.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-161             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by D. Vincent, upon the county and local superintendent’s recommendation, grant one year limited teaching contracts to Steven Wyllie (High School English) and Teresa Moon (High School Math) for the 2002/2003 year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  DISCUSSION

                  DRAINAGE OF SOFTBALL AND BASEBALL FIELDS

Supervisor of Classified Personnel Jeff Gordon presented three separate proposals to the board.

                        Discussion followed.

                  NAMING RIGHTS TO JAMES A. GARFIELD FIELDS

Board President James Kennedy and Superintendent Charles Klamer initiated a discussion on naming rights to James A. Garfield fields to raise money to be used for athletics.

                        Discussion followed regarding advantages and concerns.

 

Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by P. Brett to move to the Board of Education Offices and enter into executive session for the purpose of the investigation of charges or complaints against a public employee; 9:08 p.m.  Invited into executive session were Superintendent Charles Klamer and Treasurer Michelle Seckman.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

President James Kennedy declared the board back in regular session; 10:55 p.m.

 

Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to adjourn; 10:56 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed

James A. Garfield Local School District

Records Commission - May 23, 2002

 

 

Opening       The Records Commission of the James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Board of Education Offices at 6:45 p.m.  Chairman James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 6:53 p.m.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Chairman-James Kennedy, Superintendent-Charles Klamer, and Treasurer-Michelle Seckman.

 

Treasurer-Michelle Seckman was appointed to take minutes.

 

No records are being disposed of at this time.

 

The Records Commission Meeting adjourned at 6:54 p.m.

 

 

James A. Garfield Local School District

Regular Board Meeting – May 23, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Middle School Library at 7:00 p.m. for a regular meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 7:07 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy led the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance.  A moment of silence was observed.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Gary Foy, James Kennedy, Guy Pietra and David Vincent.  Patricia Brett was absent.

 

02-162             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to accept and approve the board agenda for the May 23, 2002 board meeting as amended.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

02-163             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to recognize Dr. David Spiker for earning the Ohio Elementary Distinguished Administrator of the Year Finalist Award.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  Dr. David Spiker was present for the resolution.

 

02-164             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to recognize retiring employees:

                              Sue Boyle -                   22 years of service as school psychologist

                              Carol Farthing - 36 years of service as and English teacher

                              Jim Savinell -                 13 years of service as an administrator at the Elementary School and the Intermediate School

                              David Stotler -               28.3 years of service as a music teacher

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Sue Boyle, Carol Farthing, Les Farthing, Jim Savinell, Janet Kearney, David Stotler, and Larry Kuhlman were present for the resolution.

 

02-165             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to recognize Summer Wasko for being selected the Portage County League Coach of the Year for Softball.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-166             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to recognize 7th graders Shane Andrews, Miranda Porter, and Courtney Shilling, due to a grade change, they received all A’s for the third grading period.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Also present at the meeting were Rodger Pettit (8:07 p.m.), Debbie Etling (8:50 p.m.), and Kelly Etling (8:50 p.m.).

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items.

                  Discussion took place on the following topics:

o       Bill Bennett’s Ohio Virtual Classrooms.

o       Scheduling of the High School Academic Awards Ceremony and the District Track Meet.

o       Student Recognition at Graduation for those that missed the Academic Awards Ceremony.

o       Graduation.

o       Drainage Issues.

 

                  COMMITTEES AND REPORTS

James Kennedy gave the president report.

Patricia Brett was not present to give the Maplewood report.

                  Patricia Brett was not present to give the legislative liaison report.

                  Michelle Seckman gave the treasurer report.

                  Charles Klamer gave the superintendent report.

 

                  BUSINESS AND FINANCE 

02-167             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to approve the minutes of the 4/22/02, 4/25/02, and 5/09/02 meetings as submitted.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-168             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve the financial reports for April 2002.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-169             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to approve the Certificate of Availability for April:

P.O. #

P.O. Date

Invoice Date

Vendor

Amount

22UT22880

04/04/02

03/29/02

First Energy Services Corp.

$937.48

22TR22894

04/08/02

03/28/02

Jalco Truck Products

$311.23

22MA22946

04/11/02

03/28/02

Audiax Communications

$132.05

22TR22947

04/15/02

03/19/02 & 03/28/02

Cerni Motors

$246.64

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-170             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to approve continued membership in the OSBA Workers’ Compensation Group Rating Program for the 2002/2003 year and authorize the treasurer to pay the enrollment fee of $2,127.00 and the equity pooling contribution of $5,895.00.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-171             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to accept donations:

$40.85             from Target Stores to the Middle School

$50.00             from Middlefield Bank for the Math Tournament

Case of Cups   from Garrettsville McDonald’s for the Middle School Track Team

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-172             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to approve a contract with Channels 45/49 for the 2002/2003 school year for general ITV services (no charge to the district).

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-173             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to approve elementary summer school for June 19 through July 12, 2002 exclusive of July 4 and 5, 2002 with a registration fee of $40.00 per student.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-174             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to approve an agreement with the Portage County Educational Service Center for participation in the Portage County Integrated Preschool (PCIP).

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-175             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to approve a fixed cost service contract with the Jaekle Group for repairing computers, changing computer configuration, adding software and maintaining servers and computers for a minimum of 16 hours per month, 11 months, at a rate of $86.00 per hour ($15,136.00).

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-176             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve contracting with Gary B. Fink & Associates, Inc. to perform the James A. Garfield Local School District GAAP Conversion for fiscal year ending June 30, 2002 at a fee not to exceed $5,880.00.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION

02-177             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to approve membership in the Ohio High School Athletic Association or 2002/2003.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-178             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to approve a revision to the High School Athletic budget for 2001/2002.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-179             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to accept Victoria Cressman as an open enrollment student for the balance of the 2001/2002 school year; she recently moved out of the Garfield District.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-180             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to accept the following seniors for graduation on June 2, 2002 provided they meet all local and state requirements:

Holly Marie Anderson

Deidre Jeneane Armstrong

Leighanna J. Avery

Brandon Aaron Bahre

Leo Paul Beer, Jr.

Amber Lynn Bise

Jamie Lynn Blumer

Dora Lee Brigadier

Keith Allen Brigadier

Kevin Dennis Brigadier

Christopher David Brooks

Ashley Nicole Brosius

Benjamin Paul Brosius

Michael Allen Buckholdt

Seth Stuart Cales

Melinda Ann Chanson

Crystal Lynn Conard

Joseph Michael Crites

Lisa Marie Crites

Molly Elaine Crites

Beryl Lyn Crow

Kristen Marie Davies

Jonathan L. Dech

Daniel Joseph Dew

Melanie Laurie Dillon

Jason Lee Downey

Christopher Donald Dyett

Adam Robert Etling

Tracy L. Evans

James Ryan Ewell

Michael Lawrence Fackler

Benjimin Joseph Falkenstein

James Richard Fede

Sarah Elizabeth Fedor

Jason Michael Fields

Dustin Finkenbinder

Kristen Louise Fishel

Gregory Allen Franckowiak

Linda Gail Freitag

Rocco Paul Fritz

Lisa Marie George

Sarah Ann Girdler

Jeffrey David Girtz

Frederick Merle Gray, IV

Stephanie Ann Hale

Kristina Leigh Hall

Jacqueline Sue Hancharik

Brandon Edward Handshue

Kyle Thomas Harris

Justin Robert Hart

David Michael Heath

Sarah Noel Heiss

James Robert Henderson

Charles Paul Henley, Jr.

Erin Bethan Holdsworth

Nichol Kathryn Holpuch

Justin Daniel Hrabak

Joseph A. IronCloud

Nicole Marie Jenkins

Brent Alan Johnson

Melissa Anne Konkowski

Robert Anthony Laurdermilk

Matthew Dutter Long

Rachel Ann Losch

Sherrie Lynn Manhard

Rachele Ann Mauney

Nicole Marie McCarthy

Jesse D. McCoy

Larissa Leann Miller

Katherine Elizabeth Morrow

Jonathan David Neer

Eric Dale Newport

Valerie Marie Oblisk

Stacie Denean Ochwat

Crystal Nicole Perreault

Justin Michael Pesicek

Hillary Ann Pixley

Mark Charles Pochedly

James Joshua Polifrone

Monica Lynn Porter

Matthew Michael Prasky

Tessa M. Ramsey

Marcus Alan Roach

Dustin U. Roberts

Jessica Katherine Rockwood

Carrie Ann Rushnok

Mark Cody Sanders

Amanda Rae Scarl

Matthew Aaron Schario

Megan Grace Seneff

David Ray Sheller

Paul Stuart Shilling

Travis Camerin Sigler

Jeremiah D. Simpson

Victor Stepic

Crystal Ann Stock

Kimberly Anne Strobel

Danielle Alicia Strope

Michael Adam Strope

YeVette Nichole Summers

Jasmine Alicia Talameh

Ashley A. Torok

Nicholas Joseph VanSluyters

Hillary Ann VanOss

Adam James Vincent

Chad Alan Wagner

Ashley Brooke Workman

 

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  PERSONNEL

02-181             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to accept the resignation of Tony Medallis, Intermediate School custodian, effective May 20, 2002.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-182             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to accept the resignation of teacher Kelly Easton for the 2002/2003 year.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-183             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to grant classified contracts for the 2002/2003 school year:

Una Fisher, High School Secretary – 2 year

Amy Phelps, Dietary Aide – 2 year

Judi Gyulai, Custodian – continuing

Sharon Schmitz, Custodian – continuing

John Sedensky, Jr., Mechanic – 2 year

Craig Dlugokecki, Driver – 2 year

Danny Deakins, Driver – 2 year

Jennifer Wampler, Driver – 2 year

Robert Zivoder, Driver – 2 year

Patricia Siebenthal, Driver – 2 year

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-184             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to grant supplemental/personal service contracts for the 2002/2003 year:

Art Club – Libby Frato-Sweeney (4%)

Band Director – Mike Kelly (8%)

Band Director Summer – Mike Kelly (9%)

Pep Band – Mike Kelly (4%)

Computer Tech Coordinator High School – Jennifer Mulhern (3%)

Computer Tech Coordinator Middle School – Les Farthing (3%)

Drama Club High School – Don King (4%)

Drama Production High School – Don King (5%)

Dram Production Middle School – Iva Walker (5%) and Don King (5%)

Drug Free Coordinator – Bruce Traycoff (6%)

French Club – Renee Chlysta (4%)

Home Economics Club – Pat Wetzel (4%)

Interact Club – Jennifer Mulhern and Renee Chlysta (2% each)

Intramural Director Middle School – Don Long (3%)

Intramural Director High School – Tony Strope (3%)

Jaguar Advisor – Renee Chlysta (4%)

Junior Class Advisor – Kathy Lohr (6%)

LPDC Members – Craig Morgan, Nancy Mulligan, Fran Teresi, Rich Teresi, Dave Spiker (3% each)

National Honor Society – Matt Jordan (4%)

High School Newspaper – Steve Howell (2%)

High School Pep Club Advisor – Tony Strope and Jeff Torda (2% each)

Quiz Bowl Advisor – Doug Engelhart (4%)

Senior Class Advisor – Matt Jordan (4%)

Ski Club Advisor – Mary Nelson (4%)

Spanish Club Advisor – Anna Stamolis (4%)

Student Council Middle School – Connie Sickels (4%)

Student Council Elementary School – Karen Ziarko (4%)

United Nations Club Advisor – Matt Jordan (4%)

Vocal Music – Pat Amor (2%)

Middle School Yearbook – Lori Morgan (2%)

High School Assistant Football Coach – Steven Wyllie, Mike Moser, Larry Long (10% each)

High School Assistant Volleyball Coach – Shannon Gordon (10%)

High School Head Girls Soccer Coach – Mike Shilling (12%)

High School Cheerleading Advisor – Jodi Welcome (8%)

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-185             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to approve the following as teacher for summer school at James A. Garfield Elementary from June 19, 2002 through July 12, 2002 (exclusive of July 4 and 5).  Compensation will be $20.00 per hour for 3.5 hours per day; in this order, as needed:

Karen Ziarko, Lisa Porter, Keri Dornack, Kathy Will, Tiffany Schenerlein, Robert Wright, Nicole Vigh, Jason Morgan, Pat Singelyn

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-186             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to approve Dr. David Spiker as principal for elementary summer school 2002 at a stipend of $1,650.00.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-187             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to approve Jerry Wilthew as a volunteer to work with the 2002 golf team.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-188             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to accept the resignation of teacher Lauren Stephens for the 2002/2003 school year.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-189             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Pietra to grant personal service contracts for the 2002/2003 as follows:

Lisa Davis – Middle School Cheerleading Advisor (4.16% - $1,091.25)

Mike Shilling – Girls Soccer Summer Physical Fitness (2% - $524.64)

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-190             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to grant a one-year limited teaching contract to Jennifer Perez for the 2002/2003 school year; she will teach kindergarten.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-191             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to grant a one-year limited teaching contract to Ken Fox for the 2002/2003 school year; he will teach elementary music.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to enter executive session for the purpose of the consideration of the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion, or compensation of a public employee, official, or student, and for the purpose of the investigation of charges or complaints against a public employee, official, or student; 9:09 p.m.  Invited into executive session were Superintendent Charles Klamer and Treasurer Michelle Seckman.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

President James Kennedy declared the board back in regular session; 10:41 p.m.

 

Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to adjourn; 10:42 p.m.

                       Ayes: Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

June 2002

James A. Garfield Local School District

Special Board Meeting – June 6, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Board of Education Offices at 7:00 p.m. for a special meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 7:04 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy dispensed with the Pledge of Allegiance and the moment of silence.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, Guy Pietra, and David Vincent.

 

Present at the meeting was Attorney Tom Reitz.

 

02-192             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to accept the agenda of the June 6, 2002 board meeting.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-agenda items:

o       Discussion took place regarding the success of the Graduation Ceremony on June 2, 2002.

 

                  PERSONNEL

02-193             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by D. Vincent to accept the resignation of teacher Julie Rinehart at the end of the 2001/2002 contract year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-194             Moved by G. Foy, seconded by G. Pietra to grant a one-year teaching contract to Tracy Lippert for 2002/2003; she will be teaching Middle School Science.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-195             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to grant a on-year teaching contract to Tina Faulhaber for 2002/2003; she will be teaching High School English.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-196             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by D. Vincent to grant a two-year administrative contract to Mr. Kent Polen as Intermediate School Principal, effective August 1, 2002 at a salary of $56,000.00.  He will work 210 days per year.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

02-197             Moved by P. Brett, seconded by P. Brett to approve following resolution upon the superintendent’s recommendation:

Be it resolved by the James A. Garfield Local Board of Education supports the application of Kent Polen for a temporary elementary principal certificate.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to enter into executive session for the purpose of the consideration of the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion, or compensation of a public employee and for the purpose of discussion, with the Board’s legal counsel, of disputes involving the Board that are the subject of pending or imminent court action; 8:25 p.m.  Invited into executive session were Attorney Tom Reitz, Superintendent Charles Klamer, and Treasurer Michelle Seckman.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

President James Kennedy declared the board back in regular session; 9:58 p.m.

 

Moved by G. Foy, seconded by D. Vincent to adjourn; 9:59 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

James A. Garfield Local School District

Special Board Meeting – June 9, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Board of Education Offices at 5:00 p.m. for a special meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 5:20 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy dispensed with the Pledge of Allegiance and the moment of silence.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, Guy Pietra, and David Vincent.

 

Present at the meeting was Attorney Leigh Herington.

 

Moved by P. Brett, seconded by G. Pietra to enter into executive session for the purpose of the consideration of the appointment, employment, dismissal, discipline, promotion, demotion, or compensation of a public employee and for the purpose of discussion, with the Board’s legal counsel, of disputes involving the Board that are the subject of pending or imminent court action; 5:21 p.m.  Invited into executive session were Attorney Leigh Herington, Superintendent Charles Klamer, and Treasurer Michelle Seckman.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

President James Kennedy declared the board back in regular session; 6:28 p.m.

 

Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by P. Brett to adjourn; 6:29 p.m.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                       Nays: None

                               Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

James A. Garfield Local School District

Regular Board Meeting – June 27, 2002

 

Opening     The James A. Garfield Board of Education met in the Middle School Library at 7:00 p.m. for a regular meeting.  President James Kennedy called the meeting to order at 7:04 p.m.

 

President James Kennedy led the assembly in the Pledge of Allegiance.  A moment of silence was observed.

 

Upon roll call the following members were present: Patricia Brett, Gary Foy, James Kennedy, Guy Pietra and David Vincent.

 

02-198             Moved by G. Pietra, seconded by G. Foy to accept and approve the board agenda for the June 27, 2002 board meeting as amended.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

                  EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

02-199             Moved by D. Vincent, seconded by G. Foy to approve the following:

Recognize those students who received all A’s for the fourth grading period:

7th             Shane Andrews, Robert Carlisle, Amber Furillo, Justin Knop, Katherine Pollard, Miranda Porter, Amber Russomanno, Jared Sheehan

8th             Theresa Borner, Kayla Brown, Kyle Brown, Nia Ellison, Rachel Quickle

9th             Alex Bell, Greg Collins, Rebecca Custer, Alex Ellerhorst, Stacy Girdler, Joshua Martin, Andrew Ohl, Alison Turk, Michelle Turk, Cory Yeagley

10th           Kara Carnahan, Sara Collins, Lillian Crites, Aaron Currence, Cheryl Diroll, Janet Duhon, Krista Foy, Michelle Hall, Karen Hoskin, Jeff Kaiser, Jennifer Lisa, Erin McCullough, Melanie Porter, David Sheehan, Amy Strope

11th           Christina Bell, Jack Breese, Carolyn Flint, Kathleen Hrobak, Erin Jackson, Stephanie McCullough, Rena Meadows, Christina Molnar, Zach Sheehan, Amy Turk

12th           Jamie Blumer (MCC), Chris Brooks, Beryl Crow (MCC), Melanie Dillon, Matt Long, Monica Porter, Jasmine Talameh, Adam Vincent

Recognize the Middle School Boy’s Track team and Coaches Harry Kraft and Vince Fortney for their undefeated season and winning the PCL Championship.  In addition, the boys set four school records:  Ray Bohn, discus (167-3); Matt Pfleger, shot put (49-3); Alex Macek, long jump (19-1); and Kyle Phelps, 110 meter hurdles (17.1).  Stephen Holliday was undefeated during the regular season, winning the PCL title in the 1,600 meters and going unbeaten in PCL dual meets in the 800 meters.  Other members of the team include Shane Andrews, Dean Bell, Kyle Brown, Robert Carlisle, Allen Crookham, Jason Derue, Tyler Durbin, Larry Girdler, Matt Hague, Mike Hart, Bill Hartman, Joe Hermann, Trevor Higgins, Kevin Hoskin, Jordan Johnson, Aaron Kennedy, Zachary Knight, Danny O’Bryan, John Rhodes, Ken Ruley, Tim Ruley, Jacob Schmitz, Nick Sherman-Kocher, Marcus Smith, Brian Swansiger, and Justin Swartz.         

Recognize those high school students who placed in the Division 2 Ohio Tests of Scholastic Achievement:  Allison Myers and Dale Ochwat (First Year French) – 7th in District, tied; Alison Turk (First Year Spanish) – 4th in District; Michael Brett (Second Year Spanish) – 1st in District; 5th in State, Aaron Currence (Second Year Spanish) – 7th in District.

                       Ayes: Brett, Foy, Kennedy, Pietra, Vincent

                      Nays: None

                              Mr. Kennedy declared the motion passed.

 

Present at the meeting were Becky Russell, Jeff Torda, Michael Hagans, Terry Peterson, Trish Peterson, and Paul Bucalo of the Record Courier.

 

                  An opportunity was given for public comments regarding agenda and non-a